1.9 TDI ASZ Engine Problems And Reliability

While the 1.9 TDI engine is considered durable and reliable, it’s worth knowing what symptoms and failures you can expect.

The most reliable is the 1.9 TDI engine with 90 hp with a Bosch pump. This is because of its very simple structure. However, even in it there are some elements that can cause problems.

These are mainly turbines, EGR valves, flow meters and injectors, and you should also pay attention to the vacuum hose.

In newer versions of the 1.9 TDI engine a workaround appears which expands the list. There is a turbine with a variable geometry, a floating flywheel, nozzles, a soot particle filter, an alternator and a few additional sensors.

The 9 Most Common 1.9 TDI Engine Problems

  1. Turbine Problem
  2. Problem With Valve Lifter
  3. Flow Meter Problem
  4. Problems on the engine that is difficult to start
  5. Timing Belt Problem
  6. Problem With Floating Flywheel
  7. EGR Valve Problem
  8. N75 Valve Problem
  9. Nozzle Problem

The most serious failure of the 1.9 TDI engine was undoubtedly a crack in the timing belt. The culprits often don’t comply with timing belt replacement deadlines.

Most of these failures are unavoidable over time.

1.  Turbine Problem

Turbine failure can be recognized by increased engine oil consumption in combination with exhaust fumes, and frequent turbine noise, as well as a whistling sound.

Two types of turbines are found in the 1.9 TDI engine. The first is a fixed geometry turbine, simpler and easier to service. Another option is a variable geometry turbine (VTG) which is more complex in service.

With VTG turbines, engine power may be lost due to jamming of the turbine geometry blades. The blades rotate to increase pressure at low speeds and reduce pressure at higher engine speeds.

When it comes to variable blade control failure. To protect against turbine damage, the car’s ECU switches to safe mode when the filling pressure is too high.

A TDI engine with a VTG turbine, it does not need to be driven gently and at low speeds, it should be regularly “outed” on the road at higher speeds. If there is a control failure, wing jamming, the turbine must be removed and cleaned.

The VTG turbine in the 1.9 TDI engine does not function properly due to a malfunction in the vacuum control (solenoid valve or hose), which is responsible for changing the geometry of the turbine.

Tip Do not turn off the car immediately after driving harder, wait until the turbine cools down.

2. Problem With Valve Lifter

Noisy valves indicate wear on the hydraulic lift. The only cure is to replace it with a new one. This is best done when replacing the timing belt, as you will also have to remove the engine when replacing the valve lifter.

3. Flow Meter Problem

The engine lacks dynamics, fuel consumption increases, the engine is slow. The problem is a faulty flow meter. The engine ECU does not know how much air is entering the engine and cannot properly control engine operation.

Flow meters are often the first suspect in a case, such as a reduction in engine power. However, before making a decision on replacement, it’s a good idea to see if this is really the root cause of the problem.

4. Problems on the engine that is difficult to start

The engine is difficult to start when hot, must be rolled for a long time. The computer gives a small dose of fuel to start, it is necessary to reprogram the engine ECU, enter a new engine operating map.

5. Timing Belt Problem

In the case of a 1.9 TDI engine with an injector pump system, you must strictly adhere to the timing belt change intervals.

But what should I do if it’s broken? Then the repair costs can quickly exceed the price of the engine on the secondary market.

If the timing belt on the 1.9 TDI engine breaks, there may be a collision between the valve and the piston, then the damaged valve needs to be replaced. Unfortunately, piston damage can occur, and in extreme cases, even engine block damage.

With the 1.9 TDI engine, the timing belt change intervals are substantially different and range from 60,000 km to 120,000 km, depending on the engine generation. When buying a car with a 1.9 TDI engine, you should immediately replace the timing belt.

6. Problem With Floating Flywheel

Sharp noises during engine shutdown indicate floating flywheel wear. Sometimes a metallic sound is heard at idle or the clutch vibrates. it is necessary to replace the floating flywheel and usually implies the need to replace the entire clutch assembly.

7. EGR Valve Problem

Typical symptoms of EGR valve failure are loss of power and exhaust fumes. EGR valve failure may be due to mechanical wear or deposition of large amounts of soot on the valve.

With the 1.9 TDI engine, there are several versions of the EGR valve. Before deciding to replace the EGR valve, make sure the cause is not a defect in the N75 valve.

8. N75 Valve Problem

The car loses power, disrupting the operation of the turbine uncontrollably. Valve N75 is responsible for regulating the filling pressure.

When the N75 valve is dirty, the turbine no longer functions properly. Solution: Sometimes it helps to disassemble the valve, disassemble and clean the valve, or it must be replaced.

9. Nozzle Problem

Nozzle failure is noticed by applying a stronger gas. In extreme cases, the car leaves behind a cloud of black smoke. With a faulty nozzle, the combustion of fuel in the cylinder becomes poor.

In addition, there are problems starting the engine, uneven operation of the engine, or lack of engine response. That’s a sign it’s time for nozzle service. After servicing, the nozzles will work as good as new.

In order to keep the injection system elements in good condition, it is always advisable to use quality fuel – savings in this area can quickly prove costly.

1.9 TDI Engine Installed On

Audi

TDI started his career in Audi models. 5-cylinder 2.5 TDI with 120 hp. installed in 1991 by Audi 100 years later, debuted in the smaller Audi 80 in the Audi A4, 1.9 TDI engine with 90 hp and marked with 1Z.

The dynamics and economy that characterized the first TDI quickly changed the appearance of the diesel engine, which until then was characterized by a mild temperament.

In the following years, TDI engines were developed, but a significant step forward was made after the advent of the pump nozzle injection system, which allowed them to get more power and lower fuel consumption.

Seat

The seat fell into the hands of Volkswagen in the 80s of the 20th century. Spanish cars quickly started using German components, including engines. The first 1.9 TDI was installed on the 1995 Seat Toledo. Over time, this engine has been in almost all of the company’s models.

Skoda

Czech is clearly growing rapidly after the purchase of the Vw id page. Despite being a modernly designed koda car, still characterized by its reasonable operating costs and efficient engine, the 1.9 TDI fits the description perfectly. Not surprisingly, its presence in all models of the company.

Volkswagen

Volkswagen is powered by almost all versions of the 1.9 TDI engine. These can be found in Golf III models, from 1993 to 1996. Passats, which are still ridden, often more than 500,000 km, are the best testament to the longevity of the engine. In the used car market, 1.9 TDI cars are always easier to sell and keep prices high. Not surprisingly, the Golf IV is dominated by diesel models.

When the 2.0 TDI engine first appeared in 2003, the 1.9 TDI engine began to be pulled slowly. Unfortunately, the new diesel proved even more unreliable. So if there is a choice between a car with a 1.9 TDI and 2.0 TDI engine, go for the older engine, even if it provides slightly worse performance, and of course it is better to choose the 130 horsepower 1.9 TDI version of the 150 horsepower 2.5 TDI diesel (creating costs). tall).

Versions1.9TDI 751.9 TDI 901.9 TDI 1101.9 TDI PD 751.9 TDI PD 90
InjectionRotary pumpRotary pumpRotary pumpnozzle pumpnozzle pump
Engine displacement1896 cm31896 cm31896 cm31896 cm31896 cm3
Number of

cylinders / valves
R4 / 8R4 / 8R4 / 8R4 / 8R4 / 8
Engine power HP / rev. in min.75/400090/4000110/400075/400090/4000
Max. torque / rev. in min.150 Nm / 1500202 Nm / 1900235 Nm / 1900210 Nm / 1900210 Nm / 1800-2500
Versions1.9TDI PD 901.9TDI PD 1011.9TDI PD 1011.9TDI PD 105
Injectionnozzle pumpnozzle pumpnozzle pumpnozzle pump
Engine displacement1896 cm31896 cm31896 cm31896 cm3
Number of

cylinders / valves
R4 / 8R4 / 8R4 / 8R4 / 8
Engine power HP / rev. in min.90/4000101/4000101/4000105/4000
Max. torque / rev. in min.240 Nm / 1900240 Nm / 1800-2400250 Nm / 1900240 Nm / 1800
Versions1.9TDI PD 1051.9TDI PD 1311.9TDI PD 1311.9TDI PD 150
Injectionnozzle pumpnozzle pumpnozzle pumpnozzle pump
Engine displacement1896 cm31896 cm31896 cm31896 cm3
Number of

cylinders / valves
R4 / 8R4 / 8R4 / 8R4 / 8
Engine power HP / rev. in min.105/4000131/4000131/4000150/1900
Max. torque / rev. in min.250 Nm / 1900285 Nm / 1750-2500310 Nm / 1900320 Nm / 1900
ModelsProduction period
Audi A3 I09.1996-05.2003
Audi A3 II05.2003-05.2010
Audi A3 Sportback09.2004-05.2010
Audi 80 B409.1991-12.1994
Audi A4 B501.1995-11.2000
Audi A4 B611.2000-12.2004
Audi A4 B711.2004-06.2008
Audi A6 C406.1994-10.1997
Audi A6 C504.1997-01.2005
Seat Ibiza II08.1996-08.1999
Seat Ibiza III08.1999-02.2002
Seat Ibiza IV02.2002-11.2009
Seat Leon I11.1999-06.2006
Seat Leon II07.2005-09.2012
Seat Toledo I08.1995-03.1999
Seat Toledo II04.1999-05.2006
Seat Toledo III10.2004-05.2009
Seat Altea04.2004-03.2010
Seat Alhambra I04.1996–3.2010
Skoda Fabia I01.2000-03.2008
Skoda Fabia II04.2007-03.2010
Skoda Octavia I09.1996-03.2010
Skoda Octavia II06.2004-12.2010
Skoda Superb I12.2001-03.2008
Skoda Superb II03.2008-03.2010
Skoda Roomster03.2006-03.2010
Volkswagen Polo 9N10.2001-11.2009
Volkswagen Golf III09.1993-08.1997
Volkswagen Golf III Cabriolet08.2005-06.2002
Volkswagen Golf IV08.1997-06.2005
Volkswagen Golf V10.2003-11.2008
Volkswagen Golf Plus01.2005-01.2009
Volkswagen Touran02.2003-05.2010
Volkswagen New Beetle01.1998-06.2004
Volkswagen Passat B410.1993-08.1996
Volkswagen Passat B508.1996-05.2005
Volkswagen Passat B603.2005-11.2008
Volkswagen Sharan I09.1995-03.2010

Conclusion

Overview – The 1.9 TDI engine can say a lot of good things: creative, highly durable, dynamic and increase the car’s sales value. However, one should not assume that every car is based on it, diesel is a good investment.

There are many cars on the secondary market when the 1.9 TDI engine is difficult to exploit and requires a large investment.

The reasons for the loss of power can be different. One of the first things to pay attention to is checking the tightness of the suction system.

A particularly negative impact on the performance of a car with a 1.9 TDI engine can be caused by an air leak in the hose between the turbine and the intake manifold – for example in the intercooler area, installed in almost all versions of the 1.9 TDI engine.

The most common reason for a large engine power drop is one of two elements – the EGR valve or the flow meter.

5/5 - (100 votes)

Leave a Comment